The Americanlegion

the world's largest veterans organization

Renew Join now

Past Dept. Commanders

Recent Past Department Commanders

  • John B. Sampson (Cattaraugus County) 2016-2017
  • James V. Yermas (Montgomery Co.) 2015-2016
  • Frank J. Peters (Staten Island) 2014-2015
  • Kenneth F. Governor (Rensselaer) 2013-2014
  • Timothy S. Van Patten (Erie) 2012-2013
  • W. Michael Bowen (Seneca) 2011-2012
  • V. James Troiola (Rockland) 2010-2011
  • William R. Kearsing (Albany) 2009-2010
  • Edward Bertrand (Essex) 2008-2009
  • William H. Burnett (Niagara) 2007-2008
  • James W. Casey (Queens) 2006-2007
  • Stanley H. Clark (Yates) 2005-2006
  • Paul A. Cortright (Jefferson) 2004-2005
  • Charles I. Herschlag (Erie) 2003-2004
  • Fang A. Wong (New York) 2002-2003
  • Paul G. Mitras (St. Lawrence) 2001-2002
  • Richard C. O’Keefe (Bronx) 2000-2001

 PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS

  1. C. W. Wickersham (New York) 1919
  2. Ogden L. Mills (NewYork) 1919
  3. Russell E. Sard (Albany) 1920
  4. Wade H. Hayes (New York) 1920
  5. Charles G. Blakeslee (Broome) 1920-1921
  6. William F. Deegan (Bronx) 1921-1922
  7. Albert S. Callan (Columbia) 1922-1923
  8. Edward E. Spafford (New York) 1923-1924
  9. Samuel E. Aronowitz (Albany) 1924-1925
  10. Harry C. Wilder (Onondaga) 1925-1926
  11. Arthur E. Brundage (Orange) 1926-1927
  12. William F. Schohl (Erie) 1927-1928
  13. Douglas I. McKay (Westchester) 1928-1929
  14. John J. Bennett (Kings) 1929-1930
  15. Edward J. Neary (Nassau) 1930-1931
  16. Moses G. Hubbard (Oneida) 1931-1932
  17. Dr. George J. Lawrence (Queens) 1932-1933
  18. Robert E. Minnich (Albany) 1933-1934
  19. John Dwight Sullivan (New York) 1934-1935
  20. Edward N. Scheiberling (Albany) 1935-1936
  21. George M. Clancy (Monroe) 1936-1937
  22. Jeremiah F. Cross (Bronx) 1937-1938
  23. Frank C. Love (Onondaga) 1938-1939
  24. George A. Mead (Erie) 1939-1940
  25. Edward A. Vosseler (Kings) 1940-1941
  26. Jacob Ark (Monroe) 1941-1942
  27. Arthur G. Bouton (Westchester) 1942-1943
  28. William N. Lewis (Nassau) 1943-1944
  29. Leo V. Lanning (Erie) 1944-1945
  30. Miles D. Kennedy (Bronx) 1945-1946
  31. Earl C. Hitchcock (Warren) 1946-1947
  32. Arthur F. Duffy (Queens) 1947-1948
  33. Corydon D. Kingsbury (Lewis) 1948-1949
  34. Louis E. Drago (Kings) 1949-1950
  35. Dr. Joseph R. Hawn (Erie) 1950-1951
  36. James V. Demarest (New York) 1951-1952
  37. Maurice Stember (Nassau) 1952-Conv
  38. Bruce Percy (Monroe) 1952-1953
  39. Paul S. Samuels (Dutchess) 1953-1954
  40. John B. Ryan, Jr. (Rensselaer) 1954-1955
  41. Frederick T. Devlin (Erie) 1955-1956
  42. Martin B. McKneally (Orange) 1956-1957
  43. John F. Keenan (Queens) 1957-1958
  44. Arnold E. Swanson (Chautauqua) 1958-1959
  45. Robert C. Fuller (Oswego) 1959-1960
  46. Aldo R. Benedetto (Richmond) 1960-1961
  47. John R. McNamara (Tioga) 1961-1962
  48. Dr. F. Herrick Connors (Albany) 1962-1963
  49. J. Arthur Petty (Nassau) 1963-1964
  50. Dr. Michael J. Crino (Monroe) 1964-1965
  51. William A. Egan, Jr. (Westchester) 1965-1966
  52. James P. Henneghan (Suffolk) 1966-1967
  53. Edward R. Delehanty (Albany) 1967-1968
  54. Michael J. Kogutek (Erie) 1968-1969
  55. Richard M. Pedro (Tioga) 1969-1970
  56. Raymond T. Wellington (Kings) 1970-1971
  57. Robert W. Garlinger (Chautauqua) 1971-1972
  58. Herman G. Harrington (Rensselaer) 1972-1973
  59. William H. Kelly (Orange) 1973-1974
  60. H. Gordon Burleigh (Warren) 1974-1975
  61. Leonard E. Baxter (Oswego) 1975-1976
  62. Casimir F. Sojka (New York) 1976-1977
  63. John P. Tipping (Nassau) 1977-1978
  64. Frank J. Giambra (Erie) 1978-1979
  65. Hamilton Fish, Sr. (Ulster) 1979 Conv.
  66. Alfred D. Marino (Rockland) 1979-1980
  67. Roger E. LaGasse (Wayne) 1980-1981
  68. Alton H. Carpenter (Broome) 1981-1982
  69. John J. Harris (Kings) 1982-1983
  70. William P. Mclaughlin (Queens) 1983-1984
  71. Donald E. Klein (Niagara) 1984-1985
  72. George J. Clow (Onondaga) 1985-1986
  73. Vance E. Ketcham (Hamilton) 1986-1987
  74. Frank J. D’Amico (New York) 1987-1988
  75. Albert M. Becker (Suffolk) 1988-1989
  76. Frederick P. Cipoletti (Richmond) 1989-DEC
  77. Vincent J. Colasacco (Bronx) 1989-1990
  78. William L. Brown (Steuben) 1990-1991
  79. Franklin C. Ward (Nassau) 1991-1992
  80. William H. Purcell (Otsego) 1992-1993
  81. Walter F. Baker (Seneca) 1993-1994
  82. Francis W. LaRocco (Westchester) 1993 Conv.
  83. David J. Varney (Saratoga) 1994-1995
  84. Theodore S. Coleman (Orange) 1995-1996
  85. Ronald C. Bertrand (Oneida) 1996-1997
  86. Anthony J. Minei (Queens) 1996 Conv.
  87. Robert F. Neville (Suffolk) 1997-1998
  88. Francis L. Giordano (Kings) 1998 Conv.
  89. Robert L. Morrill (Monroe) 1998-1999
  90. Richard R. Keiser (Rockland) 1999-2000
  91. Richard C. O’Keefe (Bronx) 2000-2001
  92. Paul G. Mitras (St. Lawrence) 2001-2002
  93. Fang A. Wong (New York) 2002-2003
  94. Charles I. Herschlag (Erie) 2003-2004
  95. Paul A. Cortright (Jefferson) 2004-2005
  96. Stanley H. Clark (Yates) 2005-2006
  97. James W. Casey (Queens) 2006-2007
  98. William H. Burnett (Niagara) 2007-2008
  99. Edward Bertrand (Essex) 2008-2009
  100. William R. Kearsing (Albany) 2009-2010
  101. V. James Troiola (Rockland) 2010-2011
  102. W. Michael Bowen (Seneca) 2011-2012
  103. Timothy S. Van Patten (Erie) 2012-2013
  104. Kenneth F. Governor (Rensselaer) 2013-2014
  105. Frank J. Peters (Staten Island) 2014-2015
  106. James V. Yermas (Montgomery) 2015-2016
  107. John B. Sampson (Cattaraugus County) 2016-2017